CURRENT
2020

MESSAGE IN A BOTTLE

by STING/KATE PRINCE

Sadlers Wells/International Tour

Director: Kate Prince

WELCOME TO IRAN

by Nadia Fall

Theatre Royal Stratford East

Director: Nadia Fall

2019

THE MERRY WIDOW

by Lehar

English National Opera

Director: Max Webster

STANDING AT THE SKYS EDGE

by Richard Hawley/Chris Bush

Sheffield Crucible

Director: Rob Hastie

SOME LIKE IT HIP HOP

ZooNation Dance Company

Sadlers Wells

Director: Kate Prince

RECENT

SYLVIA

by Kate Prince 

OLD VIC Theatre

Director: Kate Prince

THEATRE ROYAL STRATFORD EAST

Exterior & Interior Design

Artistic Director: Nadia Fall

THE WATSONS

by Laura Wade

Chichester Festival Theatre

Director: Sam West

THE PRODUCERS

by Mel Brooks

Royal Exchange Theatre

Director: Raz Shaw

BIOGRAPHY

Ben trained in stage design at Central Saint Martin’s College of Art and went on to receive a Linbury Prize commission to design Paradise Lost for Rupert Goold. His designs now span theatre, ballet, comedy, fashion and Hip Hop.

 

Designs include; Standing at the Skys Edge (Crucible Theatre, The Watsons (Minerva Theatre), The Producers (Royal Exchange Theatre), Sylvia (Old Vic Theatre), The Bear/The Proposal (Young Vic Theatre), Standing at the Skys Edge, Frost/Nixon, Julius Caesar (Crucible Theatre), The Suicide (National Theatre), HIR (Bush Theatre), Frankenstein, Breaking The Code, Doctor Faustus, Edward II, Taste of Honey, Salt (Royal Exchange), Good With People by David Harrower (Paines Plough, 59E59 NYC), Creditors directed by Alan Rickman, translation by David Greig (Donmar Warehouse and BAM New York), The Dazzle, Bug, Fool For Love (Found111), The Kitchen Sink (Bush Theatre), Belong, Ingredient X (Royal Court Theatre Upstairs), Thom Pain (Printroom Notting Hill), Arabian Nights (Tricycle Theatre), No Idea (Improbable Theatre at Young Vic), Kiss Of The Spider Woman (Donmar), Lower Ninth, The Silence of the Sea (Donmar Trafalgar), An Enemy of the People (Sheffield Crucible), Sue The Second Coming (Soho Theatre), Wild Oats (Bristol Old Vic), Beautiful Thing (Sound Theatre, West End), Paradise Lost (Headlong Theatre), Speaking in Tongues (Duke of Yorks Theatre), Da (Gate Theatre Dublin), Crocodile by Frank McGuinness (Sky Arts Live), The Lady In The Van (National tour), The Painter (Arcola Theatre), Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeares Globe), The Adventures of Nhamo (Tricycle Theatre), My Generation (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Hobsons Choice, Twelfth Night (Regents Park Open Air Theatre), A Breakfast of Eels, (PrintRoom at the Coronet), Way Upstream (Chichester Festival Theatre).

Comedy; The Mighty Boosh 2006 (National Tour), Still Game: Live 1 & 2 (Hydro Arena, Glasgow), Paul Merton Live (National Tour), Mitchell and Webb Live (National Tour).

 

Dance; Some Like It Hip Hop (Sadlers Wells, National Tour), Groove on down the Road (ZooNation at QEH Southbank Centre), ZooNation Unplugged (Sadlers Wells Theatre), World premiere reimagining of KES - Dance Theatre production (Sheffield Crucible), Smile (Sadlers Wells), Into The Hoods (Sadlers Wells National Tour), The Mad Hatters Tea Party (Royal Opera House 2015 and RoundHouse 2017).

Opera: The Merry Widow (ENO).

Fashion; Burberry: London in Shanghai (Shanghai), Burberry: London in Los Angeles (Griffith Observatory).

 

Short Films; Holloway Launderette written and Choreographed by Kate Prince (Bafta Dance Commision), and a Frank McGuinness premiere of Crocodile for Sky Arts Live.

 

Awards; MEN 2011 award for Best Design for Doctor Faustus at the Royal Exchange. 2011 MEN Nomination for Salt at the Royal Exchange Studio.  

 

Ben was also on the judging panel of the JMK prize for 3 years.

To see a full credits list Click Here

Photograph by Will Finlason

  • Black Instagram Icon